FAQ Frequently Asked Questions


We currently don't have any frequently asked questions listed for this card, but if you have a question about it, then feel free to ask it in our Rules Questions forum.


Rulings Official Card Rulings (Current as of 1/16/2004)

  • If the next game with the player isn't a game of Magic, you still follow the instructions if you can. So, if you're playing Poker next, this could turn out to be very good for you. [Barclay 1998/08/13]
  • "Another player" means "a player that isn't you". One of your teammates is a legal target. A player in a different game is not a legal target. [Barclay 1998/08/13]
  • If played in a tournament, affects the next game in the current match only. If played outside a tournament, affects the next non-tournament game. [QAS 1998/09/09]
  • The term "beginning of the next game" means it triggers, after both players draw their hands (and do any mulligans), and right before starting the first player's turn, but the trigger isn't placed on the stack until the start of the first player's upkeep. [D'Angelo 2000/03/09]
  • All tournament formats have banned cards from Unglued.
  • Note - Also see Unglued rulings, Ruling 507.

Join Free!
Login
LogOff

User Search
Clans
Advertising
Contact Us
My Homepage
My Profile
My Combos
My Decks
My Trades
My Collection
My Mail
My Clans
Adv. Card Search
Trade Cards
All Cardsets
Buy Cards!

All Formats
B & R List
Deck Search
Post Deck
Casual/Fun
Vintage
Standard
Block
Modern
Champ
Recent Combos
Combo Search

Browse Articles
Submit Articles
All Forums
Latest Threads
Rules Questions
Deck Help
Gen. Magic Disc.
Off-Topic (GDF)
Forum Search